Oklahoma City Attorneys. Legal Excellence with You in Mind.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals - Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia

As of August 15, 2012, many undocumented residents of the United States who entered as child immigrants may be eligible for protection under a portion of the proposed Dream Act's Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. This will put a hold on deportation proceedings and allow the individual to seek work authorization.

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

You may be eligible to seek the deferred action protections contained in the newest policy, however, the immigrant is essentially revealing themselves to the government as to their unlawful presence in the United States. Although there is some weak assurances from USCIS as to confidentiality, there are risks inherent in disclosure. Considerations of the individual applying should be 1) this is a temporary measure and not a path to legal permanent residence or citizenship, 2) if you are denied, you may risk initiating removal proceedings, 3) Deferred action is NOT amnesty, does NOT give you the right to vote, does NOT qualify you to petition for your family, and 4) a "significant misdemeanor" has not necessarily been defined and may be a risk that needs to be carefully weighed before filing.

There are a series of forms and documents you will need to provide as evidence of your identity, presence in the United States, Entry, Education, etc. If these forms are not properly completed, your attempt to gain deferred status may be denied. This is a process that should be initiated carefully through a case-by-case evaluation with an attorney to make sure you are aware of the risks involved and preparing the paperwork correctly. Please contact us today to acquire the assistance of your immigration attorneys that can help you through this new and exciting process.

Acción Diferida: Usted puede solicitar ser considerado para acción diferida si:

  1. Tenía menos de 31 años a la fecha del 15 de junio de 2012
  2. Llegó a los Estados Unidos antes de los 16 años de edad
  3. Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos por un período mínimo de cinco años antes del 15 de junio de 2012, y haber estado físicamente en el país a esa fecha
  4. Estuvo presente en EE.UU. el 15 de junio de 2012 y al momento de solicitar ser considerado para recibir acción diferida ante USCIS
  5. Entró sin inspección antes del 15 de junio de 2012 o su estatus legal de inmigración expiró al 15 de junio de 2012
  6. Está asistiendo a la escuela, se ha graduado de la escuela superior, posee un Certificado de Educación General (GED, por sus siglas en inglés), o ha servido honorablemente en la Guardia Costera o en las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos
  7. No ha sido encontrado culpable de un delito grave, delito menos grave de carácter significativo, múltiples delitos menos graves, o representa una amenaza a la seguridad nacional o a la seguridad pública.

Llama los abogados a la firma Mazaheri Law para asistencia con su caso de Acción Diferida para jovenes.

Categories